Au pair in Denmark

Please note: If you want to register as a host family with Aupair World you will need to have at least one minor child living permanently in your household. The au pair should be required to help take care of your child or children.



The Danish government offers two options to au pairs who wish to live in Denmark for a limited amount of time: they can go there through the au pair programme or the Working Holiday programme.

Age: 17 - 29

Working hours: 18-30 hours a week, not more than 3-5 hours per day.

Duration of stay: An au pair is granted a residence permit for one year, but no longer than the duration of the au pair contract. A six-month extension can be granted so that in exceptional cases the au pair may stay with the family for a maximum of 18 months.

Pocket money:  3.250 DKK gross a month

Language requirements: The au pair must be able to speak and understand a reasonable level of Danish, Swedish, Norwegian, English or German.

Which families qualify as a host family?

The following requirements have to be met:

  • at least one of the parents in the host family must be a Danish citizen
  • the family has to have one or more minor children
  • the host family must not receive public funds. The host family has to declare to the Danish Immigration Service that they don't receive any public funds according to the law on Active Social Policy. This declaration is included in the application form for the residence permit.
  • the host family is not allowed to employ more than one au pair at the same time

Who can become an au pair in Demark?

Persons who want to work in Denmark as an au pair have to meet the following conditions:

  • they must not be married
  • they must not have minor children to care for
  • they must not be accompanied by their own family

Travel costs: The au pair must bear the travel costs to Denmark herself/himself. If the au pair has their permanent residence in a country outside of Europe, the host family shall pay for their return ticket.

Language course: The au pair should be given enough spare time to attend a language course.

Room and board: The au pair receives free room and board. They have to be provided with free meals and an adequate room of their own in the house of the host family.

Days off: The au pair has one day off per week. Also, the au pair must be given the opportunity to participate in religious worship.

Holidays: The host family and the au pair have to decide if the au pair will be covered by the Holidays Act or the Act on Certain Employment Relationships in Agriculture.

Further information can be found here.

Contract: The au pair and the host family have to sign an au pair contract. In Denmark, this contract is already included in the application form for a residence permit. If the au pair is younger than 18, the contract has to be signed by their parents and the future host family. The au pair contract may be signed for  a maximum of 12 months. The au pair contract is needed to apply for a residence permit.

Residence permit:

  • In order to be granted a residence permit, the au pair must have linguistic knowledge in one of the following languages: Danish, Swedish, Norwegian, English or German.
  • A residence permit can only be issued if the au pair has not previously held a residence permit.
  • Residence permits are mostly given to au pairs who come from European countries or from countries with similar backgrounds and lifestyles to Denmark.
  • If the applicant has been legally residing in another country for the last three months or more, they are allowed to submit the application at a Danish embassy or consulate in the country where they have been residing for the last 3 months.
  • The au pair contract which is signed by both parties, the host family and the au pair, is already included in the application form for a residence permit.
  • The residence permit is granted for one year and can be extended for six months. The maximum period for a residence permit is 18 months.

Citizens of Nordic countries (Finland, Iceland, Norway and Sweden) or the EU / EEA need neither a work permit nor a residence permit. They may freely travel to and work in Denmark but they need to obtain a proof of residence from the regional state administration.

Non-EU citizens must apply for an au pair residence permit at the Immigration Service.

Normally, au pairs should apply for the residence permit in their country of origin at the Danish diplomatic mission (embassy or consulate general) before entering the country. The embassy or consulate will forward their application form to the Danish Immigration Service, where it will be processed.

The following documents are needed to apply for a residence permit:

  • 2 completed application forms (including the au pair contract)
  • a valid passport
  • 2 recent colour photos 3.5x4.5 cm, no dark background, the face must be 70%-80% of the photo
  • if the au air is a minor, they have to enclose a consent signed by their parents or guardian
  • a birth certificate
  • information regarding the language skills and education of the au pair as well as their possible relation to the host family

The necessary application form including the au pair contract can be obtained from the embassy or consulate or downloaded from the site of the Danish Immigration Service.

Extension of the residence permit:

The young person is allowed to continue working as an au pair while the Immigration Service is processing their application. She has to continue working for the same family under the conditions of the previous contract which must not be modified. The original au pair contract signed between the host family and the au pair has to be extended, too, and has to be included into the application for the extension of the residence permit. An au pair is not allowed to start working for a new host family without the permission of the Danish Immigration Service.

Attention: An au pair who works illegally may be imprisoned or expelled from Denmark. A host family who illegally employs an au pair also risks being imprisoned.

Within five days after their arrival, the au pair must register with the Central Office of Civil Registration (CPR Office).

Work permit / taxes: The tasks performed by an au pair are not considered as work. For this reason, they do not need a work permit. Attention: Nevertheless, the au pair is not allowed to take up additional work, paid or unpaid. But the relationship between the au pair and the host family is regarded as a relationship between employee and employer and is thus subject to Danish laws regarding holidays and taxation. Please contact the Danish tax authority SKAT for more information.

Health insurance: Should the au pair fall ill during their stay, it is the responsibility of the host family to provide free food, lodging and sufficient care until necessary further arrangements have been made. It is furthermore the responsibility of the host family to sign the au pair up for health insurance. They can do this at the local Citizen's Service Centre (Borgerservice). The au pair will get a so-called CPR number and 'health card' there.

Working Holiday Maker in Denmark

Regulations that apply to Working Holiday Makers from Australia, Canada, Chile, Japan and New Zealand:

Preconditions:

  • The main purpose of the stay must be a holiday
  • Applicants must not be accompanied by children
  • Applicants must hold a valid passport

Length of stay: work permits are granted for a maximum of one year and cannot be extended

Return ticket: Applicants must have a return ticket or sufficient means to buy one

Working conditions:

  • Working Holiday Makers are not allowed to work for more than 6 months
  • The Working Holiday Maker is not allowed to be in permanent employment

Documents:

  • 2 completed application forms
  • a valid passport (copy accepted)
  • 2 passport-sized photographs
  • Bank statement or other proof of funds
  • Return ticket or proof of funds to buy one
Regulations that only apply to Working Holiday Makers from Australia:

Age: between 18 and 30 years inclusive at the time of application

Preconditions:

  • Applicants must be Australian citizens
  • Applicants must have good health
  • Applicants must have a good reputation

Participation: Applicants must not already have participated in the Working Holiday Maker Program

Financial means: Applicants must have sufficient funds for food and lodging during the first 2 months of their stay in Denmark – at least 18,000 DKK (approx 3900 AUD). They have to prove this by providing a bank statement

Health Insurance: Working Holiday Makers from Australia are also covered by the Danish Health Service but coverage will begin 6 weeks after their arrival in Denmark

Work conditions:

  • Australian Working Holiday Makers are allowed to undertake studies or train for up to 3 months
  • Work for longer than 3 months with the same employer is not allowed
  • The Working Holiday Maker may accept any kind of work that they wish to accept
Regulations that only apply to Working Holiday Makers from Canada:

Age: between 18 and 35 years inclusive at the time of application

Preconditions:

  • Applicants must be Canadian citizens, who are primarily residing in Canada at the time of the application
  • Applicants must not already have participated in the Working Holiday Maker Program

Participation: Young people may come to Denmark as Working Holiday Makers once only

Financial means: Applicants must have sufficient funds for food and lodging during the first part of their stay in Denmark - at least CAD 3200

Health Insurance: Applicants must take out full health insurance covering accident, life and home journey, and the insurance must be effective during their entire stay in Denmark

Work conditions:

  • Canadian Working Holiday Makers are allowed to undertake studies or train for up to 6 months
  • Applicants must pay any fees relevant for obtaining a working holiday residence permit
Regulations that only apply to Working Holiday Makers from Chile:

Age: between 18 and 30 years inclusive at the time of application

Preconditions:

  • Applicants must be Chilean citizens primarily residing in Chile at the time of application.
  • may not have already held a Danish residence permit under the working holiday programme.

Participation: Applicants must not already have participated in the Working Holiday Maker Program

Financial means: You must have sufficient funds to pay for food and lodging during the initial part of your stay in Denmark, equal to DKK 15,000.

Health Insurance: Working Holiday Makers from Chile must have health insurance which includes coverage for hospital stays, to the extent that this is not covered by the Danish National Health Insurance.

Work conditions:

  • Chilean Working Holiday Makers are allowed to study or take training for up to 3 months without needing to apply for special permission.
  • You may only work for up to 6 months during a 12-month stay.
  • Work for longer than 3 months with the same employer is not allowed.
Regulations that only apply to Working Holiday Makers from Japan:

Age: between 18 and 30 years inclusive at the time of application

Preconditions:

  • Applicants must be Japanese citizens residing in Japan at the time of application.
  • Applicants must be healthy and have a stable background.
  • You may not have already held a Danish residence permit under the working holiday programme.

Participation: Applicants must not already have participated in the Working Holiday Maker Program

Financial means:You must have sufficient funds to pay for food and lodging during the initial part of your stay in Denmark, equal to DKK 15,000.

Work conditions:

  • Japanese Working Holiday Makers are allowed to follow language courses for the purpose of learning about Danish language and culture without needing to apply for special permission.
  • You may only work for up to 6 months during a 12-month stay.
Regulations that only apply to Working Holiday Makers from New Zealand:

Age: between 18 and 30 years inclusive at the time of application

Preconditions:

  • Applicants must be New Zealand citizens, who are primarily residing in New Zealand at the time of the application.

Financial means: Applicants must have sufficient funds for food and lodging during their stay in Denmark - at least 24,000 DKK (approx 5700 NZD).They have to prove this by providing a bank statement

Health Insurance: Working Holiday Makers from New Zealand are also covered by the Danish Health Service but coverage will begin 6 weeks after their arrival in Denmark

Work conditions:

  • New Zealand Working Holiday Makers are allowed to undertake studies or train for up to 3 months
  • Work for longer than 3 months with the same employer is not allowed
  • The Working Holiday Maker may accept any kind of work that they wish to

Useful links

We are continually researching and updating our Host Country information, but cannot guarantee that all material provided is complete and correct. If you notice gaps or inaccuracies, we would like to hear from you.

Please log in to Aupair World

Forgotten your password? Click here for help!

Register now free of charge as an au pair or host family.

×